Tommy Tucker (bandleader)

Tommy Tucker

Background information

Birth name
Gerald L. Duppler

Also known as
Tommy

Born
(1903-05-18)May 18, 1903

Origin
Souris, North Dakota, New York, New Jersey, Sarasota, Florida, United States

Died
July 11, 1989(1989-07-11)

Genres
Big Band, Dance Band, Jazz

Occupation(s)
Big Band Leader, Music Professor

Instruments
piano, accordion, trombone

Associated acts
Gerry Mulligan, Eydie Gorme

Contents

1 Introduction
2 Background
3 Career Highlights and Associated Talent
4 References
5 External links

Introduction[edit]
The Tommy Tucker Orchestra entertained many listeners as a big band in the 1930s and 1940s. Popular as a dance band, the Tucker orchestra played concert halls, theatres, hotels and various venues across the country—for a span of 25 years. Recorded for Okeh in June 1941, his biggest hit, I Don’t Want to Set the World on Fire, achieved status as a Gold Record. Tucker wrote his own theme song, I Love You (Oh, How I Love You); it was published on four record labels, including Brunswick, in 1935, and MGM, in 1951.[1]
Many listeners were familiar with the Tucker orchestra sound because they tuned into popular radio shows, such as Fibber McGee & Molly in 1936 and the George Jessel show in 1938, and several shows billed as Tommy Tucker Time.[2]
In 1941, Tucker led the orchestra for a New York City version of the Pot o’ Gold radio program, which was simulcast on three stations.[3]
Tommy Tucker opened each performance—on radio or live—with his signature “tic-toc, tic-toc, it’s Tommy Tucker time.” And he usually ended each session with Time to Go.[4]
Background[edit]
Born Gerald L. Duppler, May 18, 1903, in Souris, ND, he changed to his stage name, Tommy Tucker, in 1968. He later received a Bachelor of Arts at the University of North Dakota in 1924, majored in Music and was recognized as Phi Betta Kappa.[5]
Shortly after college, Tucker organized a small band and played at a fairground pavilion in Minot, ND. They played at the Breen Hotel in St. Cloud, MN that winter, and then in the summer of 1926 they played at a popular resort in Detroit, MN—The Pettibone Lodge.[1]
The group began to travel and landed in California. His first recordings were with Crown Records in 1933, and recorded under the name Tommy Tucker and His Californians. He used the name Tommy Tucker and His Orchestra for his next recordings for Brunswick in 1935.[6] With Columbia records dominant, Tucker recorded over one thousand sides for over